These are unilateral contracts where the offeror offers a specific amount, lets say $200, to anyone who helps them with a task. Furthermore, contracts is one which involves two parties. The contract isn't complete until someone performs it. Civil Code section 3386 was amended to provide that "[n]otwithstanding that the agreed counterperformance is not or would not have been specifically enforceable, specific performance may be compelled if: [] (a) Specific performance would otherwise be an appropriate remedy; and [] (b) The agreed counterperformance has been substantially performed or its concurrent or future performance is assured or, if the court deems necessary, can be secured to the satisfaction of the court." Bilateral Contract Example. Unlike unilateral contracts, bilateral agreements need two (or more) parties to accept a role in a promise. The terms of CTA prohibited the government agency from seeking patents in connection to inventions developed from the drugs the Pharmaceuticals were offering.